Sai Baba EXPOSED!

12 June 2006

Incest Fiasco Continues To Amuse

The ridiculous incest-defence arguments keep rollin' in. A new contributor known just as plain ol' Dave) piped up the following:

"FYI, in India it is a common practice for a man to marry a first cousin on the mother's side (daughter of his uncle). This is not considered incest. (Incidentally, Prince Albert was Queen Victoria's first cousin). However, genetic diversity has been well maintained in India by the restriction of marriage within the same gotra (if you know what that means)."

First Prince Charles, now Prince Albert and Queen Victoria? Not forgetting Adam and Eve? I questioned Dave's knowledge (athough I already knew where he got his information), to which he condescendingly responded:

It pains me to have to respond to this 'exposed' person. (I will take a shower immediately after completing this post.)

However, just for his edification, he may refer to http://www.bioline.org.br/request?hg02010 (there must be plenty of other sources if one cares to search/research).

The relevant statement (if he has difficulty reading such serious stuff) is : "there is a long tradition of uncle-niece marriage and unions between a man and his maternal uncle's daughter (mother's brother's daughter) in South India."

The main problem with this is that I had already read the exact same text on a Wikipedia page and I completely disagreed with it. First of all, this "Dave" clearly gets all of his information from the Internet and has probably never even been to India, much less enjoy a working knowledge of family dynamics in Indian society. He mentions 'gotra' (clan) but he doesn't understand that marrying within the same gotra is not quite the same as marrying your own blood relative. For example, I am of Sindhi ethnicity and it is quite likely that I will marry a Sindhi female. This doesn't mean that my future wife will be my blood relative.

However, I more or less agree with the idea that marrying within families is common practice... among out-of-the-way backward communities and tribals, not civilised society. Should this argument be employed, the unwitting ramification would be complete agreement that Sai Baba belongs to a backward community in an out-of-the-way hamlet (Puttaparthi) which is a fact recorded in all of the official biographies!

Talk about shooting yourself in the foot, this argument is as good as any to show the facts about Sai Baba and his sordid incestuous origins. The rib-tickling hilarity of the defences never fails to split my sides. I say to them: Keep It Up! :-)




Copyright © Sai Baba EXPOSED! 2005-2007. Discuss this post!

Return To Main Page

6 Comments:

  • This is insane. I love it.

    By Blogger Butchieboy, at 12 June, 2006 06:05  

  • Tell me about it man, the funniest part is when this Baba's devotees actually attempt to spin their inbred guru's origin as if it is some kind of "normal" thing. It kills me.

    By Blogger H.H. Swami Saiexposedananda, at 13 June, 2006 01:41  

  • H.H. Swami Saiexposedananda,

    Take a momnet to understand the mechanics of the public blog. You write a misinformed blog and you lose your credibility. Your entire blog will be percieved as misinformed.

    - You think "Raju" is the last name. You are wrong!

    - You think "Meesaraganda" is the name of a "clan". You are wrong!

    These are some samples to show how ignorant you are.

    Before exposing further, figure out what is the "first name", "middle name(s)" and the "last name" of Sai Baba.

    -Beast Master

    By Anonymous Anonymous, at 03 July, 2006 22:46  

  • Well why don't you enlighten me since you obviously know so much?

    By Blogger H.H. Swami Saiexposedananda, at 04 July, 2006 01:34  

  • Meesaragadda is the surname of that family. The Telugu-speakers put their surnames first and the personal name next, unlike Europeans. As for Raju, it is the caste-name. Telugu people don't have middle names. Their order of naming is surname-personal name-caste name. That's all.

    By Blogger అంబానాథ్, at 25 October, 2006 13:04  

  • Hi Telugu, yes I have found this out. As a matter of fact, this is even more of an indication that Sathya Sai Baba (and his family) have not been telling the truth about even their names.

    You see, nobody in all these years knew about the 'Meersaraganda' name until the publication of a book in year 2000, that turned up lots of interesting information. As far as anybody was concerned, Sathya Sai Baba's civil name was 'Sathyanarayana Raju'. Now we know that 'Raju' is simply the name of his caste as it is listed as such in his school records. So this is yet another indication of suspicious things kept under the covers.

    Another massive exposure related to his Shirdi Lies.

    By Blogger H.H. Swami Saiexposedananda, at 26 October, 2006 01:50  

Post a Comment

<< Home